Germany Student Visa

Short brief about Germany

Germany, officially the Federal Republic of Germany, is a federal parliamentary republic in western-central Europe. The country consists of 16 states and its capital and largest city is Berlin. Capital: Berlin Dialing code: 49National anthem: Deutschland lied Government: Federal republic, Constitutional republic, Representative democracy, Parliamentary republic Official language: German Language

2. Why study in Germany

  • Germany-‡Z 100%-এ English Medium-এ পড়া সম্ভব
  • World Ranking-এ ভালো মানের University গুলোতে study করা সম্ভব।
  • Public University-তে study করার সুযোগ
  • IELTS/ Without IELTS-এ study করা সম্ভব।
  • Tuition Fee-তে100% Scholarship|
  • সপ্তাহে 20 ঘন্টা কাজের অনুমোদন ছাড়াও summer vacation-G 2/3gvm full time কাজের সুবিধা রয়েছে।

3. BBA/MBA/EEE/CSE Program offered and duration in Germany

4. Under Graduate : EEE, CSE -সহ সকল Engg. কোর্স, BBA -সহ সকল Business
Related কোর্স Pre medicine.

  • Duration : 4 years
  • Post Graduate : M.Sc, MBA, MCOM and PhD
  • Duration : 2 years

5. Scholarship in Germany

  • Tuition Fees-G 100% Scholarship.

6. Semester in Germany University

  • January-February
  • June – July
  • September – October

7. Tuition fees per year in Euro

  • Under Graduate : 100 % Free
  • Post Graduate : 100 % Free

8. When to pay tuition fees

  • Not applicable

9. Application fees in BDT

  • 40,000 BDT (ViasBazaar.com)

10. Living expense in Euro per month

  • $ (400 – 600)

1.    Minimum GPA/CGPA requirement

  • Under Graduate :     SSC :  4.0 – 4.5 min
  • HSC : 4.0 – 4.5 min

2.Post Graduate    :

  • SSC :  4.0 – 4.5 min
  • HSC : 4.0 – 4.5 min
  • Bachelor : CGPA- 3.0 out of 4 or 1st  Class

3.    English Language proficiency

  • IELTS without IELTS

4.    Educational version

  • English / German language

1.    Visa application

  • In Bangladesh

2.    Visa Application Form

  • Not Exists

3.    Necessary documents

  • Bachelor/ Masters Program in German/English Medium
  • Passport.
  • All Academic Certificate & Transcript.
  • S.S.C& H.S.C Admit+ Registration card.
  • Birth Certificate (In English).
  • Recommendation Letter (Masters).
  • CV (Masters).
  • Experience Letter if job holder (Masters).
  • Photo (8Copy on White Background).
  • Medium of Instruction Certificate (In English).
  • IELTS Certificate. / language Certificate.
  • All doc. 4 set photo copy in Offset Paper.
  • All Documents Attested by Notary public

4.     Sponsor details

  • Bank statements have to maintain 7908 euro in a block account. Sponsor must be student himself.

5.    Embassy fees and processing time

  • Embassy fees: 60 euro
  • Time : 4 – 5 months

6.    Interview

  • Yes

7.    Embassy Locations & Hours

  • Address : Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
    178, Gulshan Avenue, Gulshan – 2
    Dhaka – 1212, Bangladesh
  • Visiting hours of the Embassy:
    Sunday to Thursday: 09:00 – 12:00 hours
  • Visiting hours of the Embassy:
    Sunday to Thursday: 09:00 – 12:00 hours
  • Visiting hours of the visa section:
    Monday to Thursday: only through appointments

8.    Application Center:

  • Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
    178, Gulshan Avenue  Gulshan – 2
  • Personal Information?

Applicant’s Name: XXXXX
Date of Birth: XXXXX (please check your DOB)
Country of Birth: Bangladesh
Permanent Address: XXXXXXXXX (Tell the permanent address written in your passport)

  • Why do you want to study in UK? Or why do you want to go to UK?

UK is the most developed country in the world, and has the reputation of providing world class education. There are plenty of learning and research opportunities in UK, and the high cultural diversity in campus along with the help of modern technologies will make me a well-rounder performance with leadership quality. Therefore, I want to complete my Undergraduate/Post-Graduate degree from UK to make me a skillful and highly demanding candidate in the job market of Bangladesh.

  • Why have you chosen X College/University (Whichever college you chose) College?

XXX College/University is a renowned research institution with good reputation. Their Business/Engineering programs are very popular and demanding with sufficient difficulty level. I will learn a lot from class room, labs, and group performances. I believe X College/University is for the best and brilliant students, and I will be honored to be a part of it. After getting the degree I want to come back to Bangladesh and work for the development of local Corporate Houses.

  • Why do you want to study BBA/MBA major?

“There is a high demand of Business graduates in Bangladesh, and the American degree is very attractive to the potential employers. Due to shortage of skillful manpower, local companies in Bangladesh are being bound to hire people from philosophy or let’s say chemistry major that are not so effective. So, getting the BBA/MBA degree from a country like UK, which has so many Big Multinational Companies, Electronics &Technology Industries, will definitely give me an International learning platform and make me a highly demanding candidate in my local job market.”

Therefore, I want to study BBA/MBA to get a good positioning reputed Corporate House in Bangladesh and will try my best to take the local business into the International Market.

  • Why do you want to Study for “X” Engineering major?

Bangladesh is still very far behind advanced technological improvement comparing to any developed country like UK. In Bangladesh, there is always a lacking of modern lab equipment in local universities, and due to insufficient research opportunities students are deprived from getting world class education. So an American engineering degree at X College/ University will give me all the necessary exposure to modern science, technology and high-tech lab facilities which will shape my future career. I will learn and gain valuable experience from studying engineering in America.

  • Who is sponsoring you/for your studies?

“My Father is my financial sponsor and he will bear all my expenditure while I am studying in UK.”
Father’s Name: XXX (your father is your financial sponsor. DO NOT FORGET THAT!!)

  • Occupation of your Father/ What does your Financial Sponsor/Father do?

My Father is XXX (job position) at XXX (Name of institution) and besides this profession, he is also involved in side business (Export Import Business/Store in market/restaurant, etc).
(Prepare your answer according to your father’s situation before going to the Interview)

Or if your father is a businessman then say:

“My father is a businessman and does XXXXX (type and name of business). Also, he owns one/two buildings, property, etc. (If he has any property)

  • Relation of sponsor to you:

“My FATHER” Mother’s Name: XXXXX, Occupation: housewife
Or why there is a gap after your high school/college/university graduation?
Or what have you been doing since graduating from high school/college/university?
Or what you have you been doing since your college/university graduation?

For Under graduate Students, you should answer that:

“After completing my HSC, I initially planned on studying at a local university in Bangladesh, so I was preparing for that. But later I decided to Study in United States instead. So I began to do research on the American Education system at first, and then started preparing for the US college application, IELTS (if you have taken) and other related things to get admission to an American University.

This is why there was a time gap after my High School/College/University graduation.

For Graduate Applicant(or those you have job experience), you should answer that:

“After graduation from University, I have been doing job at X (company name) as X (job position) for X months/yrs (duration of work), and later decided to pursue a post-graduate/MBA degree in UK. So for the last one year I was doing research on the US Universities and prepared for the US University application, IELTS (if given) and other required things.

I always believe that the work experience that I have gained since completing High School/University in Bangladesh will help me in better understanding the things for my Bachelors/ Master’s degree in UK.

That is all that I have done since my College/University graduation.

  • Where will you stay in UK?

“I will live on-campus in the university/college dormitory and my university/college has already made arrangement for my room and boarding.” (Put the name of your respective university in “XXX” spot).
Note: Show your pure intention of coming back to Bangladesh after completing your studies.

At one point of VISA INTERVIEW, you SHOULD say that, “I will come back to Bangladesh and will not stay in UK after completing my degree there”

“NEVER say that you want to stay in UK after your studies” (You will NOT get VISA then)
IELTS Score—keep a copy of your IELTS (if given) Test Result during the interview.

Read all your ACADEMIC DOCUMENTS to prepare yourself to answer smartly any question related to your studies.
BRING all your school/college/university CERTIFICATES & TRANSCRIPTS to the Visa Interview

For Graduate Students who are working, Please bring a RESUME and an Employment Letter with you detailing your current job and salary.

  • How many universities did you apply?

I applied to four universities and got accepted in three of them.

What are the names of the colleges/Universities you applied in UK?

I applied to four universities which are i): X College/University (Name the one you are going to first), ii) George Washington University, iii) University of Delaware and iv) South Carolina State University.

1.    Logistics details
•    After getting visa, a student doesn’t know what he/she will do?
So here some tips about it:-
•    UK is a four season’s country. Winter, Autumn, Spring & Summer. So a student will carry some warm cloth & normal Cloth. Such as:
a)    Shirt. b) Pant. c) Jeans Pant. d) T-shirt. e)  Shoe. f) Jacket. g) Sweater.      f) Long Coat.
•    Bag & Luggage
Luggage. b) Hand Bag. c) Travel Bag.
•    How much a student can carry in his/her Luggage & Handbag?
a)    Luggage:- 20kg-46kg (Depend on Country & Airlines)
b)    Handbag:- 7kg
A student will confirm his Air ticket for reaching destination.
2.    Arrival way (cost)
UK Arrival Way:
All Airlines go to UK except Malaysia & Singapore Airlines.
a)    Emirates Airlines.
b)    Qatar Airlines.
c)    Turkish Airlines.
d)    Air India Airlines.
e)    Saudi Airlines.
Ticket Price: – 1, 20,000BDT – 2, 30,000BDT
Business Class: – 2, 80,000BDT
Economic Class: – 1, 20,000BDT
(All Airlines Ticket Price up down depend on seat available & Dollar Rate)
Carry in Luggage: – 30kg (2Lagugge)
Hand Bag: – 7kg

3.    Brief about Airport
•    After confirming the air ticket what a student will do in Airport?
1.    He/She will enter the airport 3 hours before flight schedule.
2.     Report to the Airlines Office with passport & air ticket for boarding pass.
3.    Fill up the boarding pass form & collecting it.
4.    Check his/her luggage & handbag.
5.    Report to the immigrant officer with boarding pass, passport & air ticket.
6.    After Passing the Immigration waiting for flight.

1.Employment opportunities

International Students can be able to apply for permission to work after starting their course. Applying process for a student visa with work permission can be organized electronically or on paper.

You will be able to get the chance to work up to 20 hrs a week on a casual basis during course time and full time during vacation periods.

Generally students of masters and PhD. Students spouse can apply for permission to work unlimited hours but, conditionally can also apply for permission to work up to 20 hours during a year. After completing you course, you may qualify for PR Visa for UK.

2.Wage rate

Students are legally permitted to work 20 hour/week. Minimum wage rate for student 8 Pound/hour.

1.    Special Facility

  • খুব দ্রুত Permanent Resident হওয়া যায়|
  • World-এর যে কোন Country-তে Permanent হওয়ার সুযোগ।
  • বিশ্বমানের Multinational Company-তে Job করার সুযোগ।

2.    Acquisition of Citizenship

  • By Marriage          :  Yes
  • By Legally Residing    : In Ten Years

2.    Advantage of Acquisition of Citizenship

  • Student can travel to USA, EU Nations, Canada without the need of a visa.

3.    Spouse

  • Not Exists

প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীতে পড়তে কি জার্মান ভাষা জানা বাধ্যতামূলক?
উত্তর: অবশ্যই জার্মান ভাষা জানতে হবে, অনার্স কোর্স এর জন্য ৮ মাস এবং মাষ্টার্স এর জন্য ১২ মাস এর কোর্স করতে হবে ।
প্রশ্ন : জার্মানীতে পড়তে কি IELTS আবশ্যক?
উত্তর : সরাসবরি English Medium এUniversity পড়তে চাইলে IELTS Score Min. 6|যদি জার্মান ভাষায় পড়তে চান তা হলে IELTS প্রয়োজন নাই ।
প্রশ্ন: কোন কোন বিষয়ে পড়তে গেলে ভিসা হবার সম্ভাবনা বেশী?
উত্তর: অবশ্যই Engineering | এছাড়াও Business & Management. তবে Humanities এ পড়াও সম্ভব ।
প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে টিউশন ফি কত লাগে?
উত্তর: প্রতি সেমিষ্টারে সর্বনিম্ন শূন্য ইউরো থেকে সর্বোচ্চ ৫০০ ইউরো পর্যন্ত ।
প্রশ্ন: ভিসা পেতে Sponsor Support কি রকম লাগে? কত লাগে?
উত্তর: বর্তমানে 7908 ইউরো স্টুডেন্ট এর নিজের নামে ব্লক একাউন্টে রাখতে হয় এবং ভিসা ফি ৬০ ইউরো।
প্রশ্ন: টিউশন ফি কখন পাঠাতে হয়?
উত্তর: ভিসা প্রাপ্তির পর এবং বাংলাদেশে একমাত্র S@ifur’s Overseas এই সুযোগ দিয়ে থাকে ।
প্রশ্ন: একজন ছাত্রের ভর্তির জন্য কত ধরনের ডকুমেন্ট প্রয়োজন?
উত্তর: পাসপোর্ট, ছবি, সকল মার্কস শীট ও সার্টিফিকেট এবং জন্ম নিবন্ধন সনদ (ইংরেজীতে) ।
প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীর সব শহরে পড়ালেখোর থরচ কি এক?
উত্তর: না ।
প্রশ্ন: VisaBazaar Overseas একজন ছাত্রকে কত ধরনের সাপোর্ট দিয়ে থাকে?
উত্তর: ভিসা পাবার পূর্বে এবং পড়ে সবধরনের আন্তরিক সহযোগিতা ।
প্রশ্ন: ভিসা পেতে কত দিন সময় লাগে?
উত্তর: ৪ থেকে ৬ সপ্তাহ ।
প্রশ্ন: German Embassy তে ইন্টারভিউ কি ইংরেজীতে না জার্মান ভাষায় নেয়া হয়?
উত্তর: ১০০% ইংরেজীতে নেয়া হয় ।
প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীতে যাবার জন্য সর্বমোট কত খরচ হতে পারে?
উত্তর: যে শহরে যেতে চান তার উপর খরচ নির্ভর করে ।
প্রশ্ন: পড়াশোনা শেষ করে জার্মানীতে থাকা যাবে কি?
উত্তর: অবশ্যই ।
প্রশ্ন: পড়াশোনা করা অবস্থায় কত সময় কাজ করা সম্ভব এবং কত টাকা আয় করা যাবে?
উত্তর: সপ্তাহে ২০ ঘন্টা ( পার্ট-টাইম) এবং বছরে ৩ মাস (ফুল টাইম) । প্রতি ঘন্টায় ৭-৮ ইউরো এবং মাসে প্রায় ৬৪০ ইউরো ।
প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীতে যাওয়ার জন্য কি যোগ্যতা থাকা বাধ্যতামূলক?
উত্তর:HSC তে G.P.A-3.50 (For Bachelor Program)
55% marks. (For Masters Program)
প্রশ্ন: জার্মানীতে একজন ছাত্রের মাসিক কত খরচ হতে পারে?
উত্তর: বাসাভাড়া ১৫০-১৮০ ইউরো, খাওয়া খরচ ১০০-১৫০ ইউরো ।
প্রশ্ন: বাংলাদেশ থেকে প্রথম পর্যায়ে কতদিনের ভিসা পাওয়া যাবে?
উত্তর : ৩ মাস । জার্মানীতে গিয়ে ভিসা নবায়ন করে নিতে হবে ( নবায়ন ফি-৫০ ইউরো) ।
প্রশ্ন: ৮/১২ মাসে জার্মান ভাষা শেখা সম্ভব কি?
উত্তর: অবশ্যই শেখা সম্ভব কারন এসময়ের পরে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কর্তৃক আরও ১ বছর বিনামূল্যে ভাষা শেখানো হয় ।
প্রশ্ন: বাংলাদেশে জার্মান ভাষা শেখা সম্ভব কি?
উত্তর: হ্যাঁ সম্ভব কিন্তু জার্মানীতে গিয়ে লেখাপড়ার জন্য অবশ্যই সে দেশে ভাষা শিক্ষা কোর্স করা বাধ্যতামূলক ।
প্রশ্ন: VisaBazaar Overseas এর কোন প্রতিনিধি জার্মানীতে আছেন কি?
উত্তর: অবশ্যই আছেন এবং তিনি জার্মানীতে আপনাদেরকে সবধরনের সহযোগিতা করবেন ।

  • Fern Universität Hagen
  • Humboldt University of Berlin
  • University of Hamburg
  • University of Duisburg-Essen
  • RWTH Aachen
  • Ruhr University
  • Johann Wolfgang Goethe University of Frankfurt
  • Ruprecht Karl University of Heidelberg
  • Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich
  • Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences
  • University of Berlin • University of Leipzig
  • University of Bonn
  • Technical University of Berlin
  • Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg
  • Albert Ludwigs University of Freiburg
  • Dortmund University
  • Leibniz University of Hanover
  • Hamburg University of Applied Sciences
  • Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz
  • Dresden University of Technology
  • University of Mannheim
  • Bielefeld University
  • Philipps University of Marburg
  • Braunschweig University of Technology
  • ESCP-EAP European School of Management
  • Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • Technische Universität Darmstadt
  • University of Potsdam
  • University of Kiel
  • University of Regensburg
  • University of Konstanz
  • University of Bremen
  • University of Siegen
  • University of Kassel,
  • Friedrich-Alexander-University
  • Erlangen-Nuremberg
  • University of Paderborn
  • University of Augsburg
  • University of Wuppertal
  • University of Stuttgart
  • Technical University of Munich